Privacy Policy

Daisy Intelligence Corporation (“Daisy”) respects your right to privacy. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Corporate Privacy Policy
Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our customers’ and employees’ personal information has always been an important aspect of Daisy’s operations. To this end, Daisy, has created a Privacy Code to inform people of its commitment to, and policy on, privacy.

It is the responsibility of all Daisy employees to follow our Privacy Code and related policies when collecting and handling the personal information of Daisy customers or employees.

Personal information is defined as any piece of information, either factual or subjective, about an identifiable individual. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

It is the policy at Daisy that we obtain an individual’s consent when an employee or website collects, uses or discloses personal information. Daisy will also inform its customers and employees of the purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Types of Consent

  • Consent can be express or it may be implied in appropriate circumstances.
  • Express Consent can be given by you in writing, in person, electronically, by telephone, or by using a check-off box.
  • Implied Consent may be used by us as a basis for extending new marketing offers.

As you do business with Daisy, including the use of Daisy Internet Site(s) in any manner, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Daisy takes care to safeguard all personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use or disclosure. Daisy uses reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is accurate and up-to-date. We provide our customers and employees with a procedure to access the information Daisy keeps about them and to make corrections to this information where appropriate. Please review the Daisy Privacy Code and the Daisy Privacy Policy for more information on Daisy’s commitment to privacy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us.

Daisy Internet Privacy Policy
Daisy respects your right to privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, how we might use it and to whom we may disclose it to. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Information Collection
With your permission, Daisy may collect, use and disclose personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) about you that you voluntarily provide through our Web site or e-mail correspondence to

  • Identify and communicate with you generally
  • Establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service
  • Develop an understanding of your needs and eligibility for products and services
  • Comply with legal requirements

Cookies and Similar Technologies
A “cookie” is a file of information placed on your device when you visit a website. Cookies and similar technologies can enhance your user experience by saving your preferences, personalizing your online experience, holding items in your shopping cart, and sometimes providing you with advertising which is tailored to your interests.

All of our Daisy Internet Sites use “session cookies”. A session cookie does not identify you personally and expires after you close your browser. We can use this information to provide you recommendations of other products that may be of interest.

Some Daisy Internet sites also use “persistent cookies”. These cookies do not expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your computer until you delete them, or they expire. By assigning your computer a unique identifier, we can create a database of your previous choices and preferences which can be provided by us automatically, saving you time and effort on future visits.

Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit the Daisy Internet Site, you may be unable to use all the functionality of the site if you reject certain cookies.

In addition, your browser may allow you to adjust settings to accept or reject cookies, or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer.

This Policy was revised in September 2018.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Before we collect any personally identifiable information, we will identify the purpose for our collection, use and any possible disclosure of your personal information.

For instance, the information you supply will be used by Daisy to respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information on Daisy products and services.

Daisy will seek your consent to use your personal information at the time of collection or in advance. Consent may be expressed in writing, or implied, and in some cases may be provided verbally or electronically. With your consent, authorized third parties may be utilized by Daisy to collect, track and process such information. It may also be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations, to release your personally identifiable information.

If you have subscribed to electronic newsletters and you wish to unsubscribe, you may click the unsubscribe link that appears at the bottom of every email.

If you have submitted personal information to Daisy electronically and would like to have it removed or modified, please e-mail us or write to:

Daisy Security Officer
Daisy Intelligence Corporation
2300 Steeles Avenue West, Suite 250
Concord, ON
L4K 5X6

Please note that should you choose not to provide Daisy with the necessary personal information, Daisy may be unable to service your request for our products or information. We will use all reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

For further information on our commitment to protecting your personal information, please view Daisy’s Privacy Code.

Other Important Information
The Daisy Web site may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. Additionally, some of our Web pages may contain “cookies,” which are data that may be sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to “recognize” you when you visit our Web site in the future. These cookies do not contain personally identifying information. Most Web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you.

Daisy reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these pages.

Daisy Intelligence Corporation’s Privacy Code
The Daisy Privacy Code is a formal statement of the principles and guidelines concerning the requirements for the protection of personal information provided to Daisy by its customers and employees. Daisy strives to provide its customers with the best service possible. This means handling your personal information fairly and honestly.

The purpose of the Daisy Privacy Code is to provide responsible and transparent practices in its management of personal information in keeping with applicable legislation. It tells you how we protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Personal Information
Personal Information is any piece of information, either factual or subjective, about an identifiable individual. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The 10 Principles of Privacy
The following principles, developed by the Canadian Standards Association, form the basis of Daisy Intelligence’s fair information practices and outline Daisy Intelligence’s commitment to protecting your privacy.

Accountability
Every Daisy employee is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all information to which they have access. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive ongoing updates on privacy related policies.

In addition to establishing the Privacy Code, we have appointed a Chief Information Security Officer who is responsible for overseeing the personal information handling practices at Daisy and ensuring we are in compliance with our Privacy Code and related policies.

Identifying Purposes: Why We Collect Information
Should we need to collect personal information from you, we will identify the purpose for the collection at or before the time we collect it. We will only collect the information needed to fulfill the purpose we have identified and for no other purpose. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose we will obtain your consent.

We ask for your personal information in order to meet your service and product needs, as well as to establish a lasting relationship with you as your service and product provider.

The information we ask for depends on which services you require from Daisy. For example, we may request your personal information to:

  • Send you products or information that you have requested,
  • Provide you with a specified service,
  • Better understand your needs,
  • Provide you with information and offers on our products and services,
  • Comply with law.

Consent
Daisy seeks your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information at the time of collection or in advance. We have taken steps to ensure that our language is clear and understandable so that you know why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Consent may be expressed in writing or it may be implied in the circumstances. In addition to writing, your consent may also be expressed verbally or electronically.

In deciding what form of consent is appropriate, we will consider the type of personal information we need, its use, any necessary disclosures, the type of customer contact that is involved and applicable legislation.

Withdrawing Consent
In general, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information at any time. However, should you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you. Upon request we will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

Subject to reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time, unless the Personal Information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal requirements and similar obligations. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish us to use. Personal Information may be retained by Daisy for reasonable purposes such as billing, audit, archival, or legal/regulatory purposes.

Limiting Collection
Daisy does not collect personal information indiscriminately. Rather, we limit our collection of personal information to only what is necessary for the purpose we have identified. We employ fair and lawful means in the collection of personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Accuracy
Daisy will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law.

There are some instances in which we may be required to disclose your personal information as part of Daisy conducting its business; this includes, for example, suppliers and distributors. When we hire other organizations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards.

We will retain personal information only for as long as required to fulfil the identified purpose. Once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Accuracy
At Daisy, we endeavour to keep our personal information complete, up-to-date and accurate. While we do our best to ensure our information is accurate, we do rely on individuals to inform us of any relevant changes in their personal information.

Should you discover upon review of your personal information that amendments are required, please advise us. If the requested change is accepted, the personal information will be modified in accordance with your request as soon as possible and you will receive a copy of the amended portion of the record.

When a correction or amendment has been made to your Personal Information, Daisy will, where appropriate, send a copy of the correction to any persons or organizations that have access to the information in question.

If the requested change is not accepted, you will be notified in writing that the change will not be made. You will be given an opportunity to submit a statement concerning the dispute which will be maintained along with the disputed information for as long as we retain that information. Where appropriate, third parties who have received the disputed information will also receive a copy of the statement of dispute.

Safeguards: Protecting Your Information
We employ appropriate safeguards to make certain that your personal information is protected from loss or theft as well as from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Daisy may employ other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. When this occurs, we have contracts in place to ensure your personal information is protected by the same high standards that govern Daisy’s information handling practices.

The nature of the safeguards and level of protection will depend on the sensitivity of the information in question and incorporates physical security measures (locked doors and file cabinets), organizational controls (visitor sign-in and employee identification cards), and technological tools (computer passwords and encryption).

We have taken strong measures to ensure the security and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. It is also important that you take all necessary precautions as well to help keep your Personal Information safe and secure at all times. To learn more, you may wish to consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Web site and any applicable provincial privacy commissioners for more information.

Daisy audits its security measures to ensure our practices conform with our Code and related privacy policies.

Openness: Keeping You Informed
We have prepared this Privacy Code to keep you informed of our commitment to protecting your personal information. It is available to the public in paper form at the address set out below and in electronic form via contact@daisyintel.com, as and when requested.

If you have any privacy related questions or concerns not addressed in the Privacy Code, please contact our Security Officer at:

Daisy Intelligence Corporation
2300 Steeles Avenue West, Suite 250
Concord, ON
L4K 5X6

We will respond to all inquiries to the best of our ability.

Providing Access
Daisy will provide you with access to the information it retains about you upon receipt of a written request and satisfactory identification. We may charge you a nominal fee and if so, we will give you notice in advance of costs for processing your request.

Upon written request and satisfactory identification, we will also correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is found to be deficient.

There are some instances where Daisy will not be able to provide an individual with the requested information. Some of these instances include where the information:

  • Consists of references to other persons that cannot be otherwise severed,
  • Is subject to solicitor–client privilege,
  • Contains confidential Daisy proprietary information,
  • Has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because it was no longer needed for the identified purpose.

If Daisy is unable to provide you with the information you have requested, the reason for the refusal will be explained in writing.

Providing Recourse
If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information or our Privacy Code, please contact:

Daisy Intelligence Security Officer
Daisy Intelligence Corporation
2300 Steeles Avenue West, Suite 250
Concord, ON
L4K 5X6

You may at any time initiate a formal privacy inquiry by contacting the above person. The information you provide to us on this form will be collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of resolving your question or concern.

Once your request is received, our  Security Officer will promptly initiate an investigation and respond to your concern in writing.

If the issue is still not satisfactorily resolved, we will provide information on other complaint procedures that may be available to you.

Sign up to receive our newsletter